Privacy Statement


Privacy Statement

PwC Luxembourg is the largest professional services firm in Luxembourg. It strives to build trust in providing audit, tax and advisory services in ways that protect privacy of its clients, people, and others with whom it does business through the design of its products and robust information security safeguards. PwC Luxembourg aspires to promote transparency through education initiatives, privacy principles and guidelines, and appropriate opportunities for choice, access, and correction with respect to personal data of the data subjects.

This privacy statement defines how PwC Luxembourg, acting as data controller, may process information relating to identified or identifiable natural persons (called "data subjects") collected from time to time (directly or indirectly, on a compulsory or voluntary manner, manually or otherwise) from the data subjects themselves as well as from its clients, third parties (such as potential clients, subcontractors, providers or any stakeholders involved in an engagement with PwC Luxembourg) and/or from publicly available sources where applicable.

 

Why does PwC Luxembourg process personal data?

PwC Luxembourg may process personal data for the following purposes:

-          To provide professional services including:

o    Audit and assurance;

o    Tax, Accounting and Reporting (Tax Consulting, Global Tax Compliance, Personal Tax, Accounting & Bookkeeping…); and

o    Advisory (Consulting, Corporate Finance, Global Fund Distribution, Forensic, People & Organisation, Regulatory & Compliance, Technology…).

-          To maintain its administrative and clients/suppliers relationships management systems, including:

o    Bid issuance and contract drafting;

o    Clients/suppliers/alumni follow up and management;

o    Invoicing and payments of invoices;

o    Advertising, communication and public relations;

o    Event organisation;

o    Quality reviews; and

o    Client ou user experience improvement and personalisation of services delivery (for example via authentification, monitoring of the performance and use of PwC applications where applicable).

-          To apply acceptance and continuance procedures (including anti-money laundering, anti-bribery and counter-terrorist financing);

-          To facilitate compliance with its legal, regulatory, professional and/or contractual obligations (including independence and archiving requirements…);

-          To maintain and protect its buildings, equipment, IT infrastructure and data (including access management and authentification, security and performance monitoring…);

-          To ensure its business continuity;

-          To manage risks and litigations;

-          To process the data subjects’ requests; and/or

-          To manage its websites.

 

The purposes above are based on at least one of the following legal basis:

-          the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;

-          the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which PwC Luxembourg is subject;

-          the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by PwC Luxembourg or by a third party (such as the protection of PwC Luxembourg asset, the understanding of its clients’s needs and expectations or the fulfillment of the PwC Luxembourg’s purpose or social interest); and/or

-          the data subject has given consent to the processing for one or more specific purposes.

 

What personal data does PwC Luxembourg process?

Depending on, and when necessary for, the purposes above, PwC Luxembourg may process the following categories of personal data:

-          Identification data (e.g. name, surname, alias…);

-          Professional data (e.g. position, company…);

-          Administrative data (e.g. identity documents, birthdate, gender, language …);

-          Relational data (e.g. relation history, attendance sheets…);

-          Environmental data (e.g. characteristics, habits, social media information…);

-          Financial data (e.g. tax data, transactional data...);

-          Numeric data (e.g. logs, IP address…); and

-          Biometric data (e.g. picture, sound, video…).

 

Does PwC Luxembourg share personal data to third parties?

Depending on the purposes above, and besides the data subjects themselves, PwC Luxembourg may share the personal data to the following categories of recipients:

-          subcontractors, business partners and experts;

-          processors and sub-processors such as IT suppliers (including systems administrators, cloud services providers, hosting providers, etc…);

-          other PwC entities;

-          PwC Luxembourg’s external counsels, agents or auditors;

-          entities or individuals that have a relationship with the data subjects (employers, relatives, counsels, business or potential business partners, etc…); and/or

-          supervisory bodies or public authorities.

 

Does PwC Luxembourg transfer personal data outside the European Union?

PwC Luxembourg shall not transfer any personal data outside the European Union otherwise that:

-          to countries which provide an adequate level of protection for personal data as decided by the European Commission or;

-          to recipients under a suitable agreement which contains the legal requirements for such transfer. Copy of the applicable safeguards may be requested to the Data Protection Officer of PwC Luxembourg.

 

How long does PwC Luxembourg keep the personal data?

The personal data will be kept in a form which permits identification of the data subjects for no longer than is necessary for each purpose for which they have been collected, without prejudice to automatic IT back-ups and PwC Luxembourg’s legal and regulatory archiving obligations.

 

Specific information relating to image rights

During events, workshops and training courses organised by PwC Luxembourg, photographers may take general photographs or videos reflecting the atmosphere of those events, "in full view" of all participants and attendees. However, the photographer(s) may suggest taking targeted photos or videos in which you are the main subject: you may appear alone, be in the foreground, pose for the camera or be interviewed. Unless you object to being photographed or filmed in such a manner, you shall be deemed to consent to the photos or videos being taken and to them being used by PwC Luxembourg internally, as well as on its website or in any other medium, including social networks.

 

What are your rights as data subject?

To the extent permitted by the laws, you may have the right, to:

-          request access to and rectification or the erasure of your personal data or restriction of processing;

-          object the processing of your personal data; as well as

-          data portability.

Should the processing be exclusively based on your consent, you shall have the right to withdraw it at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on your consent before such withdrawal.

To exercise the rights listed above, you are invited to send an email demonstrating your identity and specifying the right you want to exercise to the Data Protection Office of PwC Luxembourg.

Please note that you shall also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, the lead supervisory authority competent for personal data processed by PwC Luxembourg being the Commission Nationale de Protection des Données (CNPD).

Who are the data controllers?

For the purpose of this notice PwC Luxembourg means PricewaterhouseCoopers on its behalf and on the behalf of PwC Tax Information Reporting, PricewaterhouseCoopers Training Administration Service Centre and PricewaterhouseCoopers Academy S.à r.l.

 

PricewaterhouseCoopers

A Luxembourg société coopérative

2 rue Gerhard Mercator, B.P. 1443, L-1014 Luxembourg

T : +352 494848 1, www.pwc.lu

 

PwC Tax Information Reporting

A Luxembourg société à responsabilité limitée

2, rue Gerhard Mercator, B.P. 1443, L-1014 Luxembourg

T : +352 494848 1, www.pwc.lu/TIR

 

PricewaterhouseCoopers Academy S.à r.l.

A Luxembourg société à responsabilité limitée

2 rue Gerhard Mercator, B.P. 1443, L-1014 Luxembourg

T: +352 494848-4040, www.pwcacademy.lu

 

PricewaterhouseCoopers Training Administration Service Centre

A Luxembourg société à responsabilité limitée

2 rue Gerhard Mercator, B.P. 1443, L-1014 Luxembourg

T : +352 494848 1, www.pwc.lu

 

How to contact the PwC Luxembourg’s Data Protection Officer

PwC Luxembourg has appointed a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted at the following address: www.pwc.lu/dataprotection-contact.

Update

In order to comply with the applicable laws and to reflect adequately the way PwC Luxembourg processes the personal data, this privacy statement shall be updated from time to time.


 
Avis relatif à la protection des données à caractère personnel

PwC Luxembourg est le premier cabinet de services professionnels au Luxembourg. Il s’efforce d’établir un climat de confiance en fournissant des services d’audit, des services fiscaux et des services de conseil de façon à protéger la vie privée de ses clients, de son personnel ainsi que celle d’autres personnes avec lesquelles il entretient des relations d’affaires, grâce à la conception de ses produits et la mise en place de mécanismes efficaces de protection de la sécurité de l’information. PwC Luxembourg aspire à promouvoir la transparence au moyen d’initiatives pédagogiques, de principes et de lignes de conduite ainsi qu’en fournissant aux personnes concernées des opportunités quant au choix de leurs données à caractère personnel, à l'accès à celles-ci et à leur correction.

Le présent avis définit la façon dont PwC Luxembourg, en tant que responsable du traitement, peut être amenée à traiter des informations relatives à des personnes physiques identifiées ou identifiables (appelées "personnes concernées") recueillies occasionnellement (directement ou indirectement, de façon obligatoire ou volontaire, manuellement ou par d'autres moyens) auprès d’elles-mêmes ainsi que de ses clients et de tiers (tels que par exemple des clients potentiels, des sous-contractants, des fournisseurs ou toute autre partie prenante intervenant dans le cadre d’une mission avec PwC Luxembourg) et/ou, le cas échéant, auprès de sources accessibles au public.

 

Pourquoi PwC Luxembourg traite-elle des données à caractère personnel?

PwC Luxembourg peut être amenée à traiter des données à caractère personnel pour les finalités suivantes :

-          Afin de prester des services professionnels tels que :

o    Services d'audit et d’assurance ;

o    Services ayant trait à la fiscalité, à la comptabilité et au reporting (conseils en fiscalité, respect des obligations fiscales au niveau mondial, fiscalité des personnes physiques, comptabilité, etc.) ; et

o    Services de conseil (Consulting, Corporate Finance, Global Fund Distribution, Forensic, People & Organisation, Regulatory & Compliance, Technology, etc.).

-          Afin d’établir et de tenir à jour ses systèmes administratifs et ses systèmes de gestion des relations clients et fournisseurs, y compris :

o    Appels d’offres et rédaction de contrats ;

o    Suivi et gestion des clients, fournisseurs et anciens collaborateurs ;

o    Facturation et paiement des factures ;

o    Publicité, communication et relations publiques ;

o    Organisation de manifestations ;

o    Examens qualité ; et

o    Amélioration de l’expérience client ou utilisateur et personnalisation de la prestation de services (par exemple, par le biais de l’authentification, du suivi de la performance et de l’utilisation d'applications PwC le cas échéant).

-          Afin d’appliquer des procédures d'acceptation des clients et de poursuite des relations d'affaires (y compris celles liées à la lutte contre le blanchiment des capitaux, la corruption et le financement du terrorisme) ;

-          Afin de faciliter le respect de ses obligations juridiques, réglementaires, professionnelles et/ou contractuelles (y compris les exigences liées à l’indépendance et à l’archivage) ;

-          Afin d’entretenir et de protéger ses bâtiments, ses équipements, son infrastructure et ses données informatiques (y compris la gestion et l'authentification des accès, la sécurité et le suivi des performances, etc.) ;

-          Afin de garantir la continuité des activités ;

-          Afin de gérer les risques et les litiges ;

-          Afin de traiter les demandes des personnes concernées ; et/ou

-          Afin de gérer ses sites internet.

 

Les finalités ci-dessus sont basées sur au moins une des bases légales suivantes :

-          le traitement est nécessaire à l'exécution d'un contrat auquel la personne concernée est partie ou à l'exécution de mesures précontractuelles prises à la demande de celle-ci ;

-          le traitement est nécessaire au respect d'une obligation légale à laquelle PwC Luxembourg est soumise ;

-          le traitement est nécessaire aux fins des intérêts légitimes poursuivis par PwC Luxembourg ou par un tiers (tels que la protection des actifs de PwC Luxembourg, la compréhension des besoins et des attentes de ses clients ou la réalisation de la mission ou de l’intérêt social de PwC Luxembourg) ; et/ou

-          la personne concernée a consenti au traitement de ses données à caractère personnel pour une ou plusieurs finalités spécifiques.

 

Quelles sont les catégories de données à caractère personnel faisant l’objet d’un traitement ?

En fonction, et pour les besoins, des finalités de traitement, PwC Luxembourg peut être amenée à traiter les catégories de données à caractère personnel suivantes :

-          Données relatives à l’identification (prénom, nom, pseudonyme…) ;

-          Données professionnelles (fonction, société…) ;

-          Données administratives (pièce d’identité, date de naissance, genre, langue…) ;

-          Données de relation (historique de la relation, feuilles de présence…) ;

-          Données environnementales (caractéristiques, habitudes, informations liées aux réseaux sociaux…) ;

-          Données financières (données fiscales, données transactionnelles…) ;

-          Données numériques (connexions, adresse IP…) ; et

-          Données biométriques (images et/ou sons, vidéos…).

 

PwC Luxembourg partage-t-elle les données à caractère personnel?

Dépendant des finalités de traitement, et outre les personnes concernées elles-mêmes, PwC Luxembourg peut être amenée à communiquer les données à caractère personnel aux catégories de destinataires suivantes :

-          souscontractants, partenaires commerciaux et experts ;

-          sous-traitants et sous-traitants ultérieurs tels que des fournisseurs informatiques (tels qu’administrateurs systèmes, fournisseurs de services d'informatique en nuage, fournisseurs d’hébergement) ;

-          autres entités PwC ;

-          conseillers, agents ou auditeurs externes de PwC Luxembourg ;

-          personnes morales ou physiques ayant des liens avec les personnes concernées (employeurs, parents et alliés, conseillers, associés existants ou potentiels, etc.) ; et/ou

-          organismes de surveillance ou pouvoirs publics.

 

PwC Luxembourg transfert-elle les données à caractère personnel hors de l’Union Européenne ?

PwC Luxembourg s’interdit de transmettre les données à caractère personnel en dehors de l’Union Européenne autrement que :

-          vers des pays offrant un niveau de protection adéquat tels que décidé par la Commission européenne ; ou

-          à des destinataires ayant conclu un contrat approprié conforme aux exigences des lois applicables. Une copie des garanties appropriées peut être demandée auprès du délégué à la protection des données de PwC Luxembourg.

 

Combien de temps PwC Luxembourg conserve-t-elle les données à caractère personnel ?

Les données à caractère personnel seront conservées sous une forme permettant l'identification des personnes concernées pendant une durée n'excédant pas celle nécessaire à chacune des finalités pour lesquelles elles ont été collectées, nonobstant les sauvegardes informatiques automatiques et les obligations d’archivage légales et réglementaires auxquelles PwC Luxembourg est soumis.

 

Aspects particuliers du droit à l’image

Dans le cadre d’évènements ou autres séminaires et formations organisés par PwC Luxembourg, des photographes peuvent être présents pour prendre des photos ou des vidéos non ciblées reflétant l'atmosphère générale « au vu et au su » de tous les participants et personnes présentes. Cependant, il se peut que ceux-ci proposent des photos ou vidéos ciblées dont vous êtes le sujet principal, en apparaissant seul(e), en étant mis(e) au premier plan, en prenant une pose ou bien en étant interviewé(e). Dans la mesure où vous ne vous opposez pas à être photographié(e) ou enregistré(e) de cette manière, cela constituera votre consentement présumé à la prise de vues ainsi qu'à sa publication sur tous supports internes de PwC Luxembourg, sur son site internet ou sur tout autre média, y compris les réseaux sociaux.

 

Quels sont vos droits, en tant que personne concernée ?

Selon les conditions prévues par les lois applicables, vous disposez du droit :

-          de demander l'accès à vos données à caractère personnel, la rectification ou l'effacement de celles-ci ou la limitation du traitement vous concernant ;

-          de vous opposer au traitement de vos données à caractère personnel ; et

-          à la portabilité de vos données à caractère personnel.

 

Si le traitement des données à caractère personnel est fondé exclusivement sur votre consentement, vous disposez du droit de retirer votre consentement à tout moment, sans pour autant porter atteinte à la licéité du traitement effectué avant le retrait de celui-ci.

Afin d'exercer les droits repris ci-dessus, les personnes concernées sont priées d'envoyer un courriel au délégué à la protection des données de PwC Luxembourg, apportant la preuve de leur identité et précisant le droit qu’elles souhaitent exercer.

Les personnes concernées disposent en outre du droit d’introduire une réclamation auprès de l'autorité de contrôle compétente, l'autorité de contrôle principale compétente pour les données à caractère personnel traitées par PwC Luxembourg étant la Commission nationale pour la protection des données (CNPD).

 

Qui sont les responsables du traitement ?

Aux fins du présent avis, PwC Luxembourg désigne PricewaterhouseCoopers en son nom ainsi que pour le nom de PwC Tax Information Reporting, PricewaterhouseCoopers Training Administration Service Centre et PricewaterhouseCoopers Academy S.à r.l.

 

PricewaterhouseCoopers

Société coopérative de droit luxembourgeois

2, rue Gerhard Mercator, B.P. 1443, L-1014 Luxembourg

T : +352 494848 1, www.pwc.lu

 

PwC Tax Information Reporting

Société à responsabilité limitée de droit luxembourgeois

2, rue Gerhard Mercator, B.P. 1443, L-1014 Luxembourg

T : +352 494848 1, www.pwc.lu/TIR

 

PricewaterhouseCoopers Academy S.à r.l.

Société à responsabilité limitée de droit luxembourgeois

2 rue Gerhard Mercator, B.P. 1443, L-1014 Luxembourg

T : +352 494848-4040, www.pwcacademy.lu

 

PricewaterhouseCoopers Training Administration Service Centre

Société à responsabilité limitée de droit luxembourgeois

2 rue Gerhard Mercator, B.P. 1443, L-1014 Luxembourg

T : +352 494848 1, www.pwc.lu

 

Comment contacter le délégué à la protection des données de PwC Luxembourg ?

PwC Luxembourg a désigné un délégué à la protection des données qui peut être contacté par l’intermédiaire du formulaire suivant : www.pwc.lu/dataprotection-contact.

 

Mise à jour

Afin de se conformer aux lois applicables et de refléter de au mieux la manière dont PwC Luxembourg traite les données à caractère personnel, cet avis fera l’objet de mises à jour.


Datenschutzerklärung

PwC Luxembourg ist das führende Dienstleistungsunternehmen in Luxemburg. PwC Luxembourg ist bestrebt, bei der Erbringung von Prüfungs-, Steuer- und Beratungsdienstleistungen vertrauensvolle Kundenbeziehungen aufzubauen, in deren Rahmen die Daten seiner Kunden, Angestellten und sonstigen Geschäftspartner durch die Ausgestaltung seiner Produkte und durch solide IT-Sicherheitsvorkehrungen geschützt sind. PwC Luxembourg ist bestrebt, die Transparenz durch Schulungsprogramme, Datenschutzgrundsätze und -richtlinien sowie durch angemessene Wahl-, Zugangs- und Korrekturmöglichkeiten in Bezug auf die personenbezogenen Daten der betroffenen Personen zu fördern.

Diese Datenschutzerklärung legt fest, auf welche Art und Weise PwC Luxembourg in seiner Rolle als für die Verarbeitung Verantwortlicher Informationen verarbeiten darf, die sich auf identifizierte oder identifizierbare natürliche Personen (im Folgenden „betroffene Personen“) beziehen und die von den betroffenen Personen selbst sowie von ihren Kunden, von Dritten (wie zum Beispiel potentielle Kunden, Unterauftragnehmer, Dienstleister oder alle Interessenträger, der bereits an einem Auftrag von PwC Luxembourg beteiligt ist) und/oder gegebenenfalls aus öffentlich zugänglichen Quellen bei Veranlassung gesammelten (mittelbar oder unmittelbar und aufgrund einer Verpflichtung oder auf freiwilliger Basis, per Hand oder auf jegliche andere Art und Weise) erhoben wurden.

 

Warum verarbeitet PwC Luxembourg personenbezogene Daten?

PwC Luxembourg kann dazu veranlasst werden, personenbezogene Daten für die folgenden Zwecke zu verarbeiten:

- zur Erbringung von Dienstleistungen einschließlich:

o    Abschlussprüfung und Wirtschaftsprüfung;

o    Steuerdienstleistungen, Rechnungslegung und Berichterstattung (Steuerberatung, Global Tax Compliance, persönliche Einkommensteuer, Rechnungslegung und Buchhaltung usw.); und

o    Unternehmensberatung (Beratung, Unternehmensfinanzierung, Global Fund Distribution, Forensik, Mitarbeiter & Organisation, aufsichtliche Überwachung und Compliance-Monitoring, Technologie usw.);

-          zur Aufrechterhaltung seiner Verwaltungs- und Kunden-/Lieferantenbeziehungsmanagementsysteme, einschließlich:

o    Angebotsabgabe und Vertragsaufsetzung;

o    Verwaltung und Betreuung von Kunden/Lieferanten/Ehemaligen;

o    Rechnungsstellung und Bezahlung von Rechnungen;

o    Werbung, Kommunikation und Öffentlichkeitsarbeit;

o    Veranstaltungsorganisation;

o    Qualitätskontrollen; und

o    Verbesserung des Kunden- und Nutzererlebnisses sowie Personaliserung der Dienstleistungserbringung (zum Beispiel über Authentifizierung, Leistungsüberwachung und gegebenenfalls der Nutzung von PwC-Anwendungen);

-          zur Durchführung der bei der Annahme neuer Kunden und der Fortführung von Kundenbeziehungen erforderlichen Verfahren (einschließlich der Verfahren zur Bekämpfung der Geldwäsche, der Korruption und der Terrorismusfinanzierung);

-          zur Erleichterung der Einhaltung seiner gesetzlichen, regulatorischen, beruflichen und vertraglichen Pflichten (einschließlich der Anforderungen bezüglich der Unabhängigkeit und der Archivierung);

-          zur Instandhaltung und zum Schutz seiner Gebäude, Ausrüstung, IT-Infrastruktur und Daten (einschließlich Zugangsmanagement und Authentifizierung, Sicherheits- und Leistungsüberwachung usw.);

-          zur Gewährleistung seiner Unternehmensfortführung;

-          zur Verwaltung von Risiken und Rechtsstreitigkeiten;

-          zur Bearbeitung der Anträge der betroffenen Personen und/oder

-          zur Verwaltung seiner Webseiten.

 

Die oben genannten Zwecke beruhen auf mindestens einer der folgenden Rechtsgrundlagen:

-          die Verarbeitung ist notwendig für die Ausführung eines Auftrags, dessen Partei die betroffene Person ist oder die Durchführung von Schritten vor Abschluss eines Vertrags auf Antrag der betroffenen Person;

-          die Verarbeitung ist notwendig für die Erfüllung einer rechtlichen Verpflichtung, der PwC Luxembourg unterliegt;

-          die Verarbeitung ist notwendig für die Zwecke der berechtigten Interessen von PwC Luxembourg oder eines Dritten (wie zum Beispiel zum Schutz der Vermögenswerte von PwC Luxembourg, zum Verständnis der Bedürfnisse und Erwartungen seiner Kunden oder zur Erfüllung des Unternehmenszwecks von PwC Luxembourg oder aufgrund des allgemeinen Interesses); und/oder

-          die betroffene Person hat ihre vorherige Zustimmung zur Datenverarbeitung für einen oder mehrere spezifische Zwecke gegeben.

 

Welche personenbezogenen Daten werden von PwC Luxembourg verarbeitet?

Abhängig von den und, falls notwendig, für die oben genannten Zwecke, kann PwC Luxembourg die folgenden Kategorien personenbezogener Daten verarbeiten:

-          Identifikationsdaten (z. B. Vorname, Nachname, Pseudonym usw.);

-          berufliche Daten (z. B. Position, Gesellschaft usw.);

-          Verwaltungsdaten (z. B. Ausweisdokumente, Geburtsdatum, Geschlecht, Sprache usw.);

-          Beziehungsdaten (z. B. Beziehungsverlauf, Anwesenheitslisten usw.);

-          Umgebungsdaten (z. B. Merkmale, Gewohnheiten, Informationen aus sozialen Netzwerken usw.);

-          Finanzdaten (Steuerdaten, Transaktionsdaten usw.);

-          numerische Daten (z. B. Logdateien, IP-Adressen usw.); und

-          biometrische Daten (z. B. Bild und/oder Ton, Video usw.).

 

Gibt PwC Luxembourg personenbezogene Daten an Dritte weiter?

Abhängig von den oben genannten Zwecken, und neben den betroffenen Personen selbst, kann PwC Luxembourg die personenbezogenen Daten noch an die folgenden Kategorien von Empfängern weitergeben:

-          Unterauftragnehmer, Geschäftspartner und Sachverständige;

-          Auftragsverarbeiter und Unterauftragsverarbeiter, wie zum Beispiel IT-Anbieter (einschließlich Systemadministratoren, Cloud-Dienstanbieter, Hosting-Anbieter usw.);

-          andere PwC-Unternehmen;

-          externe Berater, Vertreter oder Abschlussprüfer von PwC Luxembourg;

-          Unternehmen oder Einzelpersonen, die mit den betroffenen Personen in Verbindung stehen (Arbeitgeber, Verwandte, Berater, bestehende oder potentielle Geschäftspartner usw.); und/oder

-          Aufsichtsorgane oder staatliche Stellen.

 

Übermittelt PwC Luxembourg personenbezogene Daten in Länder außerhalb der Europäischen Union?

PwC Luxembourg wird keine personenbezogenen Daten in Länder außerhalb der Europäischen Union übermitteln, außer:

-          in Länder, die gemäß der Entscheidung der Europäischen Kommission ein angemessenes Schutzniveau für personenbezogene Daten bereitstellen oder

-          im Rahmen einer angemessenen Vereinbarung an Empfänger, die die Anforderungen des anwendbaren Rechts an eine solche Übermittlung einhalten. Der Datenschutzbeauftragte von PwC Luxembourg kann eine Kopie der geltenden Garantien verlangen.

 

 Wie lange speichert PwC Luxembourg die personenbezogenen Daten?

Die personenbezogenen Daten werden in einer Form gespeichert, die die Identifizierung der betroffenen Personen nur so lange ermöglicht, wie es für jeden einzelnen Zweck, für den sie erhoben wurden, notwendig ist; automatische Backups sowie die gesetzlichen und regulatorischen Archivierungspflichten von PwC Luxembourg bleiben hiervon unberührt.

 

Besonderheiten des Rechts am eigenen Bild

Im Rahmen von Veranstaltungen, Seminaren und Fortbildungen, die von PwC Luxembourg organisiert werden, kann es vorkommen, dass Fotografen zufällige Fotos oder Videos anfertigen, die die allgemeine Atmosphäre, so wie sie von allen Teilnehmern und Anwesenden wahrgenommen wird, einfangen. Es besteht allerdings die Möglichkeit, dass die Fotografen gezielte Fotos oder Videos anfertigen, auf denen Sie der Mittelpunkt sind, weil Sie allein abgebildet sind, im Vordergrund stehen oder eine Pose einnehmen oder weil sie interviewt werden. Soweit Sie keinen Widerspruch gegen diese Art des Fotografierens beziehungsweise der Aufzeichnung einlegen, gilt Ihr Einverständnis zur Anfertigung von Aufnahmen sowie zur Veröffentlichung dieser Aufnahmen auf allen internen Medien von PwC Luxembourg, auf der Website des Unternehmens oder auf allen anderen Medien, einschließlich der sozialen Netzwerke, mutmaßlich als erteilt.

 

Welche Rechte haben Sie als betroffene Person?

In dem durch das anwendbare Recht erlaubten Umfang, haben Sie das Recht auf:

-          Beantragung eines Zugangs zu Ihren personenbezogenen Daten sowie auf Beauftragung der Berichtigung oder Löschung oder der Einschränkung der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten;

-          Einlegung eines Widerspruchs gegen die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten; sowie

-          Datenübertragbarkeit.

 

Wenn die Verarbeitung ausschließlich auf Ihrer Einwilligung beruht, haben Sie das Recht, Ihre Einwilligung jederzeit zu widerrufen, ohne dass dadurch die Rechtmäßigkeit der aufgrund Ihrer Einwilligung bis zum Widerruf erfolgten Verarbeitung berührt wird.

Zur Wahrnehmung der oben aufgeführten Rechte, schicken Sie bitte eine E-Mail, die einen Nachweis Ihrer Identität und das Recht, das Sie ausüben möchten, enthält, an den Datenschutzbeauftragten von PwC Luxembourg.

Die betroffenen Personen haben ebenfalls das Recht eine Beschwerde bei der zuständigen Aufsichtsbehörde einzulegen, wobei die führende, für von PwC Luxembourg verarbeitete personenbezogene Daten zuständige Aufsichtsbehörde die Commission nationale pour la protection des données (Nationale Datenschutzkommission - CNPD) ist.

 

Wer sind die für die Verarbeitung Verantwortlichen?

Für die Zwecke der vorliegenden Erklärung, bezeichnet PwC Luxembourg PricewaterhouseCoopers in ihrem eigenen Namen sowie im Namen von PwC Tax Information Reporting, PricewaterhouseCoopers Training Administration Service Centre und PricewaterhouseCoopers Academy S.à r.l.
 

PricewaterhouseCoopers

Eine Société coopérative Luxemburger Rechts

2, rue Gerhard Mercator, B.P. 1443, L-1014 Luxembourg

Tel.: +352 494848 1, www.pwc.lu
 

PwC Tax Information Reporting

Eine Société à responsabilité limitée Luxemburger Rechts

2, rue Gerhard Mercator B.P. 1443, L-1014 Luxembourg

Tel.: +352 494848 1, www.pwc.lu/TIR
 

PricewaterhouseCoopers Academy S.à r.l.

Eine Société à responsabilité limitée Luxemburger Rechts

2, rue Gerhard Mercator, B.P. 1443, L-1014 Luxembourg

Tel: +352 494848 4040, www.pwcacademy.lu
 

PricewaterhouseCoopers Training Administration Service Centre

Eine Société à responsabilité limitée Luxemburger Rechts

2, rue Gerhard Mercator, B.P. 1443, L-1014 Luxembourg

Tel.: +352 494848 1, www.pwc.lu

 

Wie können Sie den Datenschutzbeauftragten von PwC Luxembourg erreichen?

PwC Luxembourg hat einen Datenschutzbeauftragten ernannt, der unter dem folgenden Link erreichbar ist: www.pwc.lu/dataprotection-contact.

Aktualisierungen

Zur Einhaltung des geltenden Rechts und zur angemessenen Darstellung der Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten durch PwC Luxembourg wird dieser Hinweis bei Bedarf aktualisiert.